weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (2023)

weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (1)weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (2)

The climate of Corpus Christi is subtropical, with very mild winters and very hot, muggy and relatively rainy summers.
The city is located on the west coast of Texas (the one where the rains are less abundant), at the mouth of the Nueces River, which widens into a bay. Between the bay and the Gulf of Mexico lies a barrier island, Mustang Island.
The winter, from December to February, is mild.
The sun shines quite often, although there are periods characterized by clouds, rain and wind.
Even in the middle of winter, there can be hot days, with highs around 25 °C (77 °F) and more, sometimes as high as 30 °C (86 °F).
However, there may also be cold periods, with highs below 10 °C (14 °F). Very rarely, as happened on Christmas 2004 and in December 2017, it can even snow. From 1981 to 2020, the record was -10.5 °C (13 °F), recorded in December 1989. In February 2021, the temperature dropped to -8 °C (17.5 °F).
The summer, from June to September, is very hot and muggy. Due to high humidity the heat is sweltering, even though the breeze blows from the sea.
The sun often shines, but the sky is not always clear, as cloud coverings can form, which can give rise to thunderstorms.
On the hottest days of the year, the temperature typically reaches 38 °C (100 °F). The record is 43 °C (109.5 °F), recorded in early September 2000.
From June to November (but with a higher probability from August to October), there is the risk of hurricanes. Being a coastal city, Corpus Christi is particularly exposed. The city was hit hard by Hurricane Celia in August 1970.
The average temperature of the coldest month (January) is of 14.4 °C (57.9 °F), that of the warmest month (August) is of 29.6 °C (85.4 °F). Here are the average temperatures.

Corpus Christi - Average temperatures (1991-2020)
MonthMin (°C)Max (°C)Mean (°C)Min (°F)Max (°F)Mean (°F)
January8.919.914.4486857.9
February11.122.216.6527262
March14.524.819.6587767.4
April17.928.123648373.4
May21.530.726.1718779
June23.833.128.4759283.2
July24.234.329.2769484.6
August24.33529.6769585.4
September22.832.727.8739182
October18.629.424658575.2
November13.524.519567666.2
December9.920.915.4507059.7
Year17.62822.7563.782.473

Precipitation amounts to 810 millimeters (31.9 inches) per year: so, it is at an intermediate level. It ranges from 35 mm (1.4 in) in the driest months (January and February) to 140 mm (5.5 in) in the wettest (September). Here is the average precipitation.

Corpus Christi - Average precipitation
MonthMillimetersInchesDays
January351.47
February351.46
March602.45
April5025
May853.36
June903.57
July652.66
August702.86
September1405.59
October803.16
November5026
December5026
Year81031.977

On average, there are around 2,635 sunshine hours per year. Here are the average sunshine hours per day.

(Video) Climate Data (Temperature, Precipitation, Humidity) from 1981-2021

Corpus Christi - Sunshine hours
MonthAverageTotal
January4.5140February5.5155March6.5200April7210May7.5235June9.5290July10.5330August9.5300September8245October7.5230November5.5170December4.5135Year7.22640

The sea temperature ranges between 19 °C (66 °F) and 29 °C (84 °F). From January to March, the sea is a bit cold, while it becomes pleasantly warm for swimming from June to October. Here are the average sea temperatures.

Corpus Christi - Sea temperature
MonthCelsius (°C)Fahrenheit (°F)
January2068February1966March19.567April21.571May2577June2882July28.583August2984September28.584October2780November2475December21.571Year24.375.7

weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (3)

Best Time

The best time to visit Corpus Christi is from November to March. Winter, from December to February, is generally a mild season, although it can sometimes get cold (especially in December and January). You can therefore choose the months of March and November.

Return to the climate of Texas.

(Video) Download climate data [Rainfall, temperature, humidity] from 1981 2021

Corpus Christi - Weather by month

Based on the period 1991-2020


In January, the coldest month of the year, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually mild. The average temperature is of 14.4 °C (58 °F), with a minimum of 8.9 °C (48 °F) and a maximum of 19.9 °C (67.8 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (4)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around -0.5 °C (31.5 °F). However, it dropped to -5.6 °C (21.9 °F) in January 1996.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (5)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 28.5 °C (83.5 °F). However, it reached 33.3 °C (91.9 °F) in January 2017.
Precipitation amounts to 35 mm (1.4 in), distributed over 7 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 35 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (6)There are on average 4.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 43% of the time.
The average humidity is 73%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 19 kph (12 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (7)The average sea temperature is of 20 °C (68 °F). Therefore, the sea is very cool for swimming.


In February, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually very mild. The average temperature is of 16.6 °C (62 °F), with a minimum of 11.1 °C (52 °F) and a maximum of 22.2 °C (72 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (8)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 1 °C (34 °F). However, it dropped to -5 °C (23 °F) in February 1994.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (9)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 30.5 °C (87 °F). However, it reached 35 °C (95 °F) in February 2006.
Precipitation amounts to 35 mm (1.4 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 11 hours and 10 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (10)There are on average 5.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 50% of the time.
The average humidity is 74%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 20 kph (13 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (11)The average sea temperature is of 19 °C (66 °F). Therefore, the sea is very cool for swimming.

(Video) Daily Normal Precipitation Throughout the Year


In March, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually warm. The average temperature is of 19.6 °C (67 °F), with a minimum of 14.5 °C (58.1 °F) and a maximum of 24.8 °C (76.6 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (12)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 4 °C (39.5 °F). However, it dropped to -2.2 °C (28 °F) in March 2002.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (13)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 32 °C (90 °F). However, it reached 37.2 °C (99 °F) in March 1991.
Precipitation amounts to 60 mm (2.4 in), distributed over 5 days.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 0 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (14)There are on average 6.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 53% of the time.
The average humidity is 73%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 22 kph (13 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (15)The average sea temperature is of 19.5 °C (67 °F). Therefore, the sea is very cool for swimming.


In April, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually warm to hot and muggy. The average temperature is of 23 °C (73 °F), with a minimum of 17.9 °C (64.2 °F) and a maximum of 28.1 °C (82.6 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (16)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 8.5 °C (47.5 °F). However, it dropped to 4 °C (39.2 °F) in April 2007.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (17)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 34 °C (93.5 °F). However, it reached 39.4 °C (102.9 °F) in April 2014.
Precipitation amounts to 50 mm (2 in), distributed over 5 days.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 55 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (18)There are on average 7 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 54% of the time.
The average humidity is 73%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 22 kph (14 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (19)The average sea temperature is of 21.5 °C (71 °F). Therefore, the sea is cool for swimming.


In May, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually warm to hot and muggy. The average temperature is of 26.1 °C (79 °F), with a minimum of 21.5 °C (70.7 °F) and a maximum of 30.7 °C (87.3 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (20)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 13.5 °C (56.5 °F). However, it dropped to 9.4 °C (48.9 °F) in May 2013.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (21)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 34.5 °C (94 °F). However, it reached 38 °C (100.4 °F) in May 1999.
Precipitation amounts to 85 mm (3.3 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 35 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (22)There are on average 7.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 56% of the time.
The average humidity is 76%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 21 kph (13 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (23)The average sea temperature is of 25 °C (77 °F). Therefore, the sea is warm enough for swimming.


In June, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually very hot and muggy. The average temperature is of 28.4 °C (83 °F), with a minimum of 23.8 °C (74.8 °F) and a maximum of 33.1 °C (91.6 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (24)On the coldest nights, the temperature usually drops to around 20 °C (68 °F). However, it dropped to 16.7 °C (62.1 °F) in June 1997.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (25)On the warmest days, the temperature usually reaches around 36 °C (97 °F). However, it reached 41.7 °C (107.1 °F) in June 2013.
Precipitation amounts to 90 mm (3.5 in), distributed over 7 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 55 minutes. June 21, the summer solstice, is the longest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (26)There are on average 9.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 70% of the time.
The average humidity is 76%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 17 kph (11 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (27)The average sea temperature is of 28 °C (82 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In July, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually very hot and muggy. The average temperature is of 29.2 °C (85 °F), with a minimum of 24.2 °C (75.6 °F) and a maximum of 34.3 °C (93.7 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (28)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 21.5 °C (70.5 °F). However, it dropped to 20 °C (68 °F) in July 1997.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (29)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 36.5 °C (98 °F). However, it reached 39.4 °C (102.9 °F) in July 2000.
Precipitation amounts to 65 mm (2.6 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 40 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (30)There are on average 10.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 77% of the time.
The average humidity is 75%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 17 kph (11 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (31)The average sea temperature is of 28.5 °C (83.5 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.

(Video) Downloading climate Data Temperature, Precipitation, Humidity from 1981 2021


In August, the hottest month of the year, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually very hot and muggy. The average temperature is of 29.6 °C (85 °F), with a minimum of 24.3 °C (75.7 °F) and a maximum of 35 °C (95 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (32)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 21.5 °C (71 °F). However, it dropped to 17.8 °C (64 °F) in August 2004.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (33)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 38 °C (100 °F). However, it reached 41.7 °C (107.1 °F) in August 2011.
Precipitation amounts to 70 mm (2.8 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 13 hours and 5 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (34)There are on average 9.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 74% of the time.
The average humidity is 72%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 16 kph (10 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (35)The average sea temperature is of 29 °C (84 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In September, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually very hot and muggy. The average temperature is of 27.8 °C (82 °F), with a minimum of 22.8 °C (73 °F) and a maximum of 32.7 °C (90.9 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (36)On the coldest nights, the temperature usually drops to around 17 °C (62.5 °F). However, it dropped to 10.6 °C (51.1 °F) in September 2020.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (37)On the warmest days, the temperature usually reaches around 36.5 °C (97.5 °F). However, it reached 42.8 °C (109 °F) in September 2000.
Precipitation amounts to 140 mm (5.5 in), distributed over 9 days.
The day lasts on average 12 hours and 20 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (38)There are on average 8 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 66% of the time.
The average humidity is 74%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 15 kph (9 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (39)The average sea temperature is of 28.5 °C (83.5 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In October, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually warm to hot and muggy. The average temperature is of 24 °C (75 °F), with a minimum of 18.6 °C (65.5 °F) and a maximum of 29.4 °C (84.9 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (40)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 8 °C (46.5 °F). However, it dropped to -2.2 °C (28 °F) in October 1993.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (41)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 34.5 °C (94 °F). However, it reached 38.9 °C (102 °F) in October 2010.
Precipitation amounts to 80 mm (3.1 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 11 hours and 30 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (42)There are on average 7.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 65% of the time.
The average humidity is 73%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 17 kph (10 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (43)The average sea temperature is of 27 °C (80 °F). Therefore, the sea is pleasantly warm and allows long swims.


In November, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually warm. The average temperature is of 19 °C (66 °F), with a minimum of 13.5 °C (56.3 °F) and a maximum of 24.5 °C (76.1 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (44)On the coldest nights, which normally occur at the end of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 3 °C (38 °F). However, it dropped to -2.8 °C (27 °F) in November 2011.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (45)On the warmest days, which normally occur at the beginning of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 31.5 °C (88.5 °F). However, it reached 33.9 °C (93 °F) in November 1994.
Precipitation amounts to 50 mm (2 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 50 minutes.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (46)There are on average 5.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 52% of the time.
The average humidity is 73%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 18 kph (11 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (47)The average sea temperature is of 24 °C (75 °F). Therefore, the sea is warm enough for swimming.


In December, the weather in Corpus Christi is usually very mild. The average temperature is of 15.4 °C (60 °F), with a minimum of 9.9 °C (49.8 °F) and a maximum of 20.9 °C (69.6 °F).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (48)On the coldest nights of the month, the temperature usually drops to around 0 °C (32 °F). However, it dropped to -6 °C (21.2 °F) in December 1996.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (49)On the warmest days of the month, the temperature usually reaches around 29 °C (84.5 °F). However, it reached 32.8 °C (91 °F) in December 2019.
Precipitation amounts to 50 mm (2 in), distributed over 6 days.
The day lasts on average 10 hours and 25 minutes. December 21, the winter solstice, is the shortest day of the year in the Northern Hemisphere.
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (50)There are on average 4.5 hours of sunshine per day. So, the sun shines 42% of the time.
The average humidity is 73%. Hence, the air is normally humid.
The average wind speed is 18 kph (11 mph).
weather by month, temperature, precipitation, when to go (51)The average sea temperature is of 21.5 °C (70.5 °F). Therefore, the sea is cool for swimming.

(Video) Temperature, Precipitation Statistics Data in any Location 🌦🌄🌞

FAQs

What is precipitation in weather forecasting? ›

Chance of rain, aka the chance of precipitation and probability of precipitation (PoPs), tells you the likelihood (expressed as a percentage) that a location within your forecast area will see measurable precipitation (at least 0.01 inch) during a specified time period.

Which months have the highest precipitation? ›

His conclusion is that June is, overall, most frequently the wettest month in the U.S. with 2,053 of the 8,535 sites reporting such. April, at the other end of the spectrum, reports only 76 sites of the 8,535 as their wettest month.

What is the weather like in Vietnam all year round? ›

The temperature in Vietnam typically ranges between 70°F and 95°F throughout the year. Average annual humidity is around 85%. Vietnam receives the majority of its precipitation during monsoon season, but the rest of the year also receives regular rainfall. The average annual rainfall is about 40 inches.

Do Higher temperatures mean higher precipitation? ›

As average temperatures at the Earth's surface rise, more evaporation occurs, which, in turn, increases overall precipitation. Therefore, a warming climate is expected to increase precipitation in many areas.

What does 70 percent precipitation mean? ›

Basically, it means that a certain percentage of the forecast area is expected to get rain. If we say there is a 40 percent chance of rain, we expect 40 percent of the forecast area -- which would be Phoenix -- to get rain, and 60 percent of Phoenix would not.

What does 80% chance of rain mean? ›

That's because weather forecasts give their “percentage chance” in probabilities. The answer? An “80% chance of rain” means that there is an 80% chance that rain will fall somewhere within the forecasted area. Rain refers to 0.01 inch or more.

Will 2022 be a dry year? ›

2022 is California's driest first half of any year on record, according to a just released government summary. In data released on Monday, NOAA's National Centers for Environmental Information found that over the period from January through June precipitation in the state was the lowest on record dating to 1895.

Which is the driest month? ›

(i) Name the driest month with the least amount of rainfall. Therefore, the driest month is march. (ii) calculate the total annual rainfall experienced by the station.

What month is rainy season? ›

Countries and regions with a tropical rainy season
CountryTropical Rainy Season
Hong KongApril - August
MexicoJune - September
SingaporeOctober - February
Hawaii (USA)November - March
8 more rows

When should I go to Vietnam? ›

In general, the best time to visit Vietnam is during December through February when temperatures are milder and rain is minimal. Vietnam's long, narrow shape means that the three primary regions (north, central, and south) experience different types of seasons and weather events throughout the year.

What's the best time to visit Vietnam? ›

While this variety makes Vietnam a year-round destination, spring (March to April) is typically the best time to visit the entire country, when days are generally pleasant, temperatures are moderate and rainfall is light.

When should I go to Cambodia? ›

The best time to visit Cambodia is between November and May when the country experiences low rainfall and still enjoys warm temperatures. However, the climate in Cambodia is generally hot and humid all throughout the year.

Does higher temperature mean less rain? ›

New climate simulations from NASA show that under the warmer global temperatures of the 20th century, water vapor in the atmosphere took longer than normal to fall out of the sky fall as rain, snow and other precipitation.

How can you increase precipitation? ›

Cloud seeding, the most common way to modify weather, involves shooting silver iodide or other chemicals into clouds to encourage precipitation. In other words, a silver bullet can make it rain.

How does precipitation affect temperature? ›

Raindrops falling into unsaturated air will cool through evaporation. Their passage through the air leads to heat transfer from the air, hence cooling the air. As the rainfall continues, the air will tend to saturation, and both rain and air will approach the air's original wet-bulb temperature.

What is precipitation in simple words? ›

: water that falls to the earth as hail, mist, rain, sleet, or snow.

What is precipitation explain? ›

Precipitation is any liquid or frozen water that forms in the atmosphere and falls back to the Earth. It comes in many forms, like rain, sleet, and snow. Along with evaporation and condensation, precipitation is one of the three major parts of the global water cycle.

What is difference between precipitation and rain? ›

The precipitation in the form of water is called rain. When the temperature is lower than 0 degrees celsius, precipitation takes place in the form of fine flakes of snow and is called snowfall.

Why is rain called precipitation? ›

Precipitation occurs when a portion of the atmosphere becomes saturated with water vapor (reaching 100% relative humidity), so that the water condenses and "precipitates" or falls.

Videos

1. 7 Elements of Weather: Temperature, Cloud, Wind, Sunshine, Pressure, Humidity, Precipitation
(Examrace)
2. Download climate data (Temperature, Humidity, Precipitation, Wind and many more) from NASA Website
(Apurv Patil)
3. Weather & Climate - What factors affect temperatures
(Geographer Online)
4. How to convert daily data (Rainfall) to monthly and annual data using excel
(Effort Tube)
5. How to get climate data (e.g., temperature & precipitation) from NOAA database
(WaterTalks)
6. Climate Zones of the Earth - The Dr. Binocs Show | Best Learning Videos For kids | Dr Binocs
(Peekaboo Kidz)
Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Rueben Jacobs

Last Updated: 12/21/2022

Views: 5724

Rating: 4.7 / 5 (57 voted)

Reviews: 80% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rueben Jacobs

Birthday: 1999-03-14

Address: 951 Caterina Walk, Schambergerside, CA 67667-0896

Phone: +6881806848632

Job: Internal Education Planner

Hobby: Candle making, Cabaret, Poi, Gambling, Rock climbing, Wood carving, Computer programming

Introduction: My name is Rueben Jacobs, I am a cooperative, beautiful, kind, comfortable, glamorous, open, magnificent person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.